a

Committees

Sophia Guaranteed Success

Our Committees

Subscribe to our newsletter to get the latest news , results or any updates right in your inbox.

- Encourage and recognise talent in individual students. - Create an awarencess that education is a continuous quest.

The lusciously green college campus is spread over an area of 9.9 acres with a sports field, three gardens, hostel and the various blocks situated on the strategic entrance to the city of Ajmer

Admission –

Admission Coordinators :

Mr. Babulal Verma, Mr. Atul Tiwari , Mr. Pankaj Patrick, Mr. Gautam Chaturvedi, Mr. Tej Singh, Mr. Arvind Jelthani

Departments

  Admission Incharge

Arts

Mrs. Persis Latika Das, Ms. Asha Sharma, Ms. Madhumita Hussain, Dr. (Mrs.) Sunita Siyal

Honours

Ms. Divya Mishra, Ms. Sonal Sharma

Science

Mrs. Deepmala Singhal, Dr. (Mrs.) Taruna Sethi,  Mrs.Mriganka Upadhyaya, Dr.(Mrs.)Sandhya Kalera, Sr. Swapna

Commerce

 Dr. Jyoti Jagwani, Mr. Deepak Balani , Ms. Yunika Sogani

Management

Mr. Raman Tiwari, Dr. Bhawna Sharma, Mrs. Surbhi Mehra

Computer Science

Dr. Ritu Bhargava, Mr. Rishi Saxena

Post Graduation

Mr. Gautam Chaturvedi, Dr.(Mrs.)Monika Kannan, Mr. Raman Tiwari.

Time Table Committee-

Time Table Incharge

Dr.(Sr.)Pearl, Mrs.Sandra Lee, Dr.(Mrs.)Jyoti Chandel, Mr.Gautam Chaturvedi, Mrs.Deepmala Singhal,Dr. Taruna Sethi, Mrs.Mriganka Upadhyaya, Dr.(Mrs.)Monika Kannan,  Mrs. Persis Das, Ms. Divya Mishra, Mr. Raman Tiwari, Dr. Jyoti Jagwani

Examination –

Incharge

Prof. Elver Aubert, Dr.Mrs.Anju Tiwari, Mr. Jitendra Mistry, Mr. Sayed Anwar, Mr. Hemant Kumar

Student Welfare –

Incharge

Dr. (Sr.) Pearl, Dr.(Sr.) Rani, Dr. (Mrs.) Jyoti Chandel, Deputy Head Girls

Grievance –

Incharge

Dr.(Sr.)Pearl, Dr. Sr. Rani, Mrs.Sandra Lee, Dr.(Mrs.)Jyoti Chandel, Dr.(Mrs.) Monika Kannan, Mrs. Mriganka Updhayaya,Mr. Raman Tiwari, Dr. Ritu Bhargava

Extra Curricular –

Incharge

 Dr.(Mrs.)Jyoti Chandel, Mrs. Asha Sharma, Mrs. Madhumita Hussain, Dr. Bhawna Sharma, Sr. Swapana, Mrs.Geetika Yadav,Ms Ria Lance, Mr. Tanmay Sharma, Ms. Yashasvini Rathore

Proctorial –

Incharge

Dr. Sr.Rani, Sr. Swapna, Mrs.Deepmala Singhal, Dr. Taruna Sethi, Mrs. Anu Bhardwaj,Dr. Jyoti Jagwani,Dr. Suneeta Rao, Ms. Shikha Sharma,Ms Sonal Sharma, Mrs Shahina Sherani, Ms. Yuvnika Sogani

Placements –

Incharge

Mr.Gautam Chaturvedi, Mr.Raman Tiwari, De. Ritu Bhargava, Mrs. Ruchi Mathur, Mr Tanmay Sharma, Mr. Rishi Saxena

Alumini –

Incharge

Dr. Sr. Rani, Mrs.Sandra Lee, Dr.(Mrs.) Jyoti Chandel, Dr.(Mrs.)Monika Kannan , Mrs.Mriganka Upadhayaya, Mrs. Persis Latika Das, Sr. Swapana, Mrs.Geetika Yadav, Ms. Neelam Bhatia, Mrs.Kiran Bhagnani

Purchase –

Incharge

Sr. Janet (Secretary), Dr. Sr. Pearl (Principal), Sr. Aruna (Treasurer), Mr. Raman Tiwari (CA)

Finance –

Incharge

Sr. Janet (Secretary), Dr. Sr. Pearl (Principal), Sr. Aruna (Treasurer), Mr. Raman Tiwari (CA)

NAAC Steering Committee –

Incharge

Dr. Sr. Pearl, Dr.(Sr.)Rani, Dr.(Mrs.)Monika Kannan ,Mrs. Sandra Lee, Dr.(Mrs.)Jyoti Chandel, Mr.Gautam Chaturvedi,Mrs. Mriganka Upadhyaya, Mrs. Persis Latika ,Mrs. Asha Sharma, Mr Satish Kumar, Sr. Swapana, Mrs. Neha Sharma

IQAC Committee –

Incharge

Dr.(Sr.)Pearl, Dr. Sr. Rani , Dr.(Mrs) Monika Kannan, Mrs.Sandra Lee, Dr.(Mrs.) Jyoti Chandel, Mr.Gautam Chaturvedi, Mrs. Mriganka Upadhayaya, Mrs. Persis Latika Das, Mrs.Asha Sharma, Mr. Satish Kumar, Mrs. Neha Sharma,Sr. Carol, Dr. Anant Bhatnagar, Dr. Adarbad Motafarm, Prof. Sheela Upadhayay, Ms. Amreen Ayaz, Ms. Hansmita Priyavrat

Anti Ragging –

Incharge

Dr.(Sr.)Pearl, Dr. Sr. Rani, Mr.E Aubert, Mrs.Sandra Lee, Mrs.Deepmala Singhal, Mrs. Asha Sharma, Dr.Jyoti Jagwani, Sr. Swapna, Hansmita Priyavrat (Student Representative)

Website  –

Incharge

Dr.(Sr.)Pearl, Mr.Gautam Chaturvedi, Mrs.Neha Sharma, Mrs.Kiran Bhagnani, Mrs. Anupama Rai, Mr. Rishi Saxena

Anti Sexual Harassment Cell  –

Chairperson

Dr.(Sr.)Pearl

Internal Complaint Committee

Dr.(Sr.)Rani, Ms.Sonal Sharma, Mrs. Velencia Patrick, Sr. Carol Geeta(Sasvika), (Pooja – Class IV)

 

Mentor System – 

Group Teachers for the session 2019-20

BA Part – I

Mrs. Sandra Lee, Mrs. Asha Sharma, Mrs. Madhumita Hussain,   Ms. Shilpi Yadav, Mrs. Shweta Sharma, Ms. Avantika Gaur, Sr. Vinita
 Honours Part – I  Ms. Sonal Sharma, Ms. Kumud Khatri
 BA Part – II

 Dr. Monika Kannan, Mrs. Persis Latika Das, Dr. Sunita Siyal, Mrs. Ruchi Mathur, Mrs. Geetika Yadav, Ms. Meghna Pathak,Ms. Madhulika Jain

Honours Part – II  Dr. Sr. Rani, Ms. Ria Lance
 BA Part – III

 Dr. Jyoti Chandel, Ms. Shikha Sharma, Ms. Neelam Bhatia, Mrs. Anupama Rai, Mr. Tanmay Sharma, Dr. Anshu Joshi, Ms. Yashasvini Rathore

Honours Part -III

Ms. Divya Mishra, Ms. Rebecca Lal

B.Sc. Part – I

Mrs. Deepmala Singhal, Dr. Sandhya Kalera, Sr. Swapna

B.Sc. Part – II

Dr. Taruna Sethi, Ms. Mriganka Upadhyay, Ms. Shivani Indora

B.Sc. Part – III

Mrs. Annu Bharadwaj, Dr. Suneeta Rao, Ms. Parul Gupta,Ms. Laveena Gulabchandani

B.Com Part – I

Ms. Yuvnika Sogani, Dr. Renuka Tiwari

B.Com Part – II

Ms. Jyoti Jagwani, Ms. Reena Balani

B.Com Part – III

Mr. Deepak Balani, Ms. Pooja Balwani

BBA Part – I

Mrs. Surbhi Mehra, Mrs. Shahina Sherani

BBA Part – II

Dr. Bhawna Sharma, Mrs. Gazal Sharma

BBA Part – III

Mr. Raman Tiwari, Mrs.Gazal Sharma

BCA Part – I

Mrs. Kiran Bhagnani, Mr. Rishi Saxena

BCA Part – II

Mr. Gautam Chaturvedi, Mrs. Neha Sharma

BCA Part – III

Dr. Ritu Bhargava

MA (Eng Lit) (Prev. & Final)

Ms. Sonal Sharma, Mrs. Anupama Rai

MA (Geog)(Prev. & Final)

Dr. Monika Kannan, Ms. Shikha Sharma

M.Sc. (Comp Sc) Prev. & Final

Dr. Ritu Bhargava, Mrs. Kiran Bhagnani

MA (Pol. Sc) Prev. & Final

Dr. J. Chandel, Ms. Neelam Bhatia

M.Com (ABST) Prev. & Final

Dr. Jyoti Jagwani, Dr. Renuka Tiwari

MA (Sociology) Prev. & Final

Mrs. Geetika Yadav, Mr. Tanmay Sharma

M.Sc. (Chemistry) Prev. & Final

Dr. Taruna Sethi, Dr. Suneeta Rao

MA (History) Prev. & Final

Mrs. Persis Das, Ms. Meghna Pathak

Library Science

Mr. Satish Kumar